Common Name

Pale Serviceberry

Latin Name Amelanchier pallida
Native Habitat Dry slopes of mountains of California. from 0 to 11,000 feet
Soil Dry to moist, decomposed granite, sand, clay loam, limestone, low to some organic content, well drained
Water Once to twice per month depending on soil in hot weather
Height X Width To 30 feet X 20 feet , grows slowly
Protective Mechanism None
Leaves Evergreen needle-like leaves
Garden Suitability Mountain, Ethnobotanical
Ornamental Value Grey green needles
Nature Value Fruit eaten
Native American Uses Fruit eaten raw or cooked
Links  
    Images and data http://www.calflora.org/cgi-bin/species_query.cgi?where-calrecnum=303
    Images and data  
    Nursery, images and data  
    Images and data  
    Images and data  
    Distribution map http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=AMPA2
    Data http://www.pfaf.org/database/plants.php?Amelanchier+pallida
    Data  
              Home